RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] On June 14, 2012, the Planning Commission approved the
\
application of Harbor Village's ·developer, John Tackett, to amend the
subdivision development. plat so that he. could eliminate a proposed lake
featured on the current development plat. Appellants opposed the amendment
o~ the plat upon the grounds that they had purchased their property in the
subdivision relying upon the enhanced aesthetic and economic value that
would be provided by the lake. Town and Country Bank (the Bank) owns the
property upon which the lake was to be situated and is therefore a necessary
party to the appeal. KRS 100.347(4.) states: "The owner of the subject property
and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the
appeal."
2
Appellants had until July 16, 2012, to appeal the Commission's decision
by initiating an action for judicial review in the circuit court. 1 C?n that
afternoon shortly before clsing time, in the office of the Scott Circuit Court
. . .