RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] by a final action of a planning commission may take an appeal of that action in
the circuit court of the ~ounty in which the affected property lies. The statute
requires that "such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such
action." (Emphasis added.) The statute further directs: "All final actions which
have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial
review."
To determine whether Appellants strictly complied with the time
limitations provided in KRS 100.347(2), we must parse what is meant by the
phrase "such appeal shall be taken." KRS 23A.010(4) provides that "[t]he
Circuit Court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of
administrative agencies, special districts or boards. Such review shall not
constitute an appeal but an original action." (Emphasis added.) We construe
that language as a legislative directive that the judicial review of administrative
actions shall be governed by the same procedural rules of the courts applicable
7
to original actions. The judicial review authorized by KRS 100.347(2) falls