RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] procedures. Triad Development/Alta Glyne, Inc. v. Gellhaus, 150 S.W.3d 43, 47
(Ky. 2004) ("[W]hen the right of appeal [from an administrative agency's ruling]
... is codified as a statutory procedure, as it is in KRS 100.347, then the
parties are required to strictly follow those procedures.~). Based upon these
principles, to obtain judicial review of the Planning Commission's approval of
Tackett's proposed plat amendment, Appellants had to strictly comply with all
relevant statutory requirements for bringing its action in the circuit court.
KRS 100.347(2) provides that anyone claiming to be injured or aggrieved
by a final action of a planning commission may take an appeal of that action in
the circuit court of the ~ounty in which the affected property lies. The statute
requires that "such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such
action." (Emphasis added.) The statute further directs: "All final actions which
have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial
review."
To determine whether Appellants strictly complied with the time