Ken Isaacs v. Jeff Caldwell Member of Georgetown-Scott County Planning Commission
[…] Triad Development/Alta Glyne, Inc. v. Gellhaus, 150 S.W.3d 43, 47 (Ky. 2004) (“[W]hen the right of appeal [from an administrative agency’s ruling] ... is codified as a statutory procedure, as it is in KRS 100.347, then the parties are required to strictly follow those procedures.”). Based upon these principles, to obtain judicial review of the Planning Commission’s approval of Tackett’s proposed plat amendment, Appellants had to strictly comply with all relevant statutory requirements for bringing its action in the circuit court.

KRS 100.347(2) provides that anyone claiming to be injured or aggrieved by a final action of a planning commission may take an appeal of that action in the circuit “court of the county in which the affected property lies. The statute requires that “such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such' action.” (Emphasis added.) The statute further directs: “All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review.”