Ken Isaacs v. Jeff Caldwell Member of Georgetown-Scott County Planning Commission
[…] The statute requires that “such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such' action.” (Emphasis added.) The statute further directs: “All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review.”

To determine whether Appellants strictly complied with the time limitations provided in KRS 100.347(2), we must parse what is meant by the phrase “such appeal shall be taken.” KRS 23A.010(4) provides that.“[t]he Circuit Court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of administrative agencies, special districts or boards, Such review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action,” (Emphasis added.) We.construe that language as a legislative directive that the judicial review of administrative actions shall be governed by the same procedural rules of the courts applicable to original actions.