IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug, or a
/
controlled substance analogue;
(e) Any quantity of a controlled substance. specifie in paragraph
(a), (b), or (c) of this subsection in an amount less than the ·
amounts specified in those paragraphs.
\ (
(3) (a) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (l)(a),
(b), (c), or (d) Qf this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony for
the first offense and a Class B felony for the second or subsequent
offense. · '. · '
. (b) Any person.who Violates the provision of subsection (l)(e) of
this section: 1. Shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first
offense. ' '
''
KRS 218A.010(12)
-
defines dosage unit as a "single pill, capsule, ampule,
.
liquid,
or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]"2 Heroin is a
Schedule I Controlled Substance. 3 KRS 532.060(2)(c) imposes a five to ten-year
2 (emphasis added).
3 KRS 218A.050, Kentucky's enumeration of s·chedule I Controlled' Substances, was
repealed by the legislature during the pendency of this case. The Court of Appeals