IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] this section: 1. Shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first
offense. ' '
''
KRS 218A.010(12)
-
defines dosage unit as a "single pill, capsule, ampule,
.
liquid,
or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]"2 Heroin is a
Schedule I Controlled Substance. 3 KRS 532.060(2)(c) imposes a five to ten-year
2 (emphasis added).
3 KRS 218A.050, Kentucky's enumeration of s·chedule I Controlled' Substances, was
repealed by the legislature during the pendency of this case. The Court of Appeals
relied on this statute in finding heroin to be a Schedule I Controlled substance. KRS
218A.020(3)(a), currently in effect, states, "If any substance is designated or
rescheduled as a controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act,
the dnig shalt be considered to be controlled at the state level in the same numerical ·
schedule corresponding to the federal schedule." 21 U.S.C. § 812 Schedule I(b)(lO), a
section of the federal Controlled Substances Act, lists heroin as a Schedule I
Controlled Substance. So, regardless of which statute applies, Kentucky identifies
heroin as a Schedule I Controlled Substance.
3