NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] denial notice fourteen days later on November 19, 2015.
Accordingly, we conclude that FCC's request for a fair hearing was
timely.
While the parties dispute whether DMAHS actually rendered a
final decision in this matter, there is no dispute that FCC did
not receive a written final decision from DMAHS or notice of its
4 A-4560-15T2
right to judicial review, as required by N.J.A.C. 10:49-10.10.
Likewise, DMAHS did not notify FCC, in writing, of its decision
and FCC's right to request a hearing or seek judicial review, as
required by 42 C.F.R. § 431.245(a). According to 42 C.F.R.
431.205, which outlines hearing system requirements, "[t]he
hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in
Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254[, 90 S. Ct. 1011, 25 L. Ed. 2d
287] (1970)." In Goldberg, the Supreme Court held that due process
in administrative proceedings requires timely and adequate notice
and a meaningful opportunity to be heard. Id. at 267-69, 90 S.
Ct. at 1020-21, 25 L. Ed. 2d at 299. The Court specified that