NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] at home from 112 to 77, and required that 35 weekly
PDN hours were to be used at school. It was United
Healthcare's medical director who "mandated that the
PDN hours be used when the member attends school."
The ALJ concluded that, because it was United's determination to reduce PDN
hours in the home, United was required to provide notice to petitioner in
accordance with N.J.A.C. 10:49-10.4.
A-0593-17T4
9
In addition, the ALJ observed federal regulation 42 C.F.R. 438.400(b)
requires a MCO to provide notice that is comparable to that required in N.J.A.C.
10:49-10.4. Although the ALJ cited 42 C.F.R. 438.400(b), it is clear he intended
to cite 42 C.F.R. 438.404(b). However, a reading of 42 C.F.R. 438.400(b)
defines the term adverse benefit determination, which includes:
(1) The denial or limited authorization of a
requested service, including determinations based on
the type or level of service, requirements for medical
necessity, appropriateness, setting, or effectiveness of
a covered benefit.
(2) The reduction, suspension, or termination of
a previously authorized service. . . .
42 C.F.R. 438.404(b) details the contents that the notice must provide to an
enrollee of an adverse benefit determination. 2 The ALJ concluded United did
not provide the kind of notice required by 42 C.F.R. 438.404(b).
The ALJ rejected United's argument that, given a fair hearing was to be