RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs.,
407 N.J. Super. 330, 340 (App. Div. 2009) (quoting Levine v. State, Dep't of
Transp., Div. of Motor Vehicles, 338 N.J. Super. 28, 32 (App. Div. 2001)).
Indeed, "[s]tatutory and regulatory construction is a purely legal issue subject to
de novo review." Ibid. (citing Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J.
85, 93 (1973)).
Relevant here, when the agency head rejects or modifies the ALJ's
"findings of fact, conclusions of law[,] or interpretations of agency policy in the
decision," the agency head "shall state clearly the reasons for doing so."
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). The agency head may not reject or modify any
credibility findings of the ALJ "unless it is first determined from a review of the
record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious[,] or unreasonable or are not
supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Ibid.
Turning to the pertinent aspects of the Medicaid program, "[t]he federal
Medicaid Act, Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 to
A-0230-17T4
12
1396w-5, mandates a joint federal-state program to provide medical assistance