T.M. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 407 N.J. Super. 330, 340 (App. Div. 2009) (quoting Levine v. State, Dep't of Transp., Div. of Motor Vehicles, 338 N.J. Super. 28, 32 (App. Div. 2001)). Indeed, "[s]tatutory and regulatory construction is a purely legal issue subject to de novo review." Ibid. (citing Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)). Relevant here, when the agency head rejects or modifies the ALJ's "findings of fact, conclusions of law[,] or interpretations of agency policy in the decision," the agency head "shall state clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). The agency head may not reject or modify any credibility findings of the ALJ "unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious[,] or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Ibid.