IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Accordingly, Manwaring’s motion for reconsideration was properly denied. See, e.g., Spur
Prods. Corp. v. Stoel Rives LLP, 143 Idaho 812, 817, 153 P.3d 1158, 1163 (2007); Jordan v.
Beeks, 135 Idaho 586, 592, 21 P.3d 908, 914 (2001) (“[W]e conclude that the district court was
provided with no new facts to create an issue for trial, and thus there was no basis upon which to
reconsider its summary judgment order.”).
C. We decline to award attorney fees on appeal.
Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117, which
provides:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
I.C. § 12-117(1). Based on the above, the City is the prevailing party on appeal. However,
Manwaring did not act without a reasonable basis in fact or law. Instead, Manwaring argued
complex issues in good faith. Thus, we do not award attorney fees on appeal.
12
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons above, we affirm the judgment in favor of the City. Although Manwaring
raises issues concerning whether the preliminary injunction and the damages request were