TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] CONCLUSION
There are substantial questions of law and fact as to whether Rodriguez was absent
from all regular city council meetings for 60 days, thereby forfeiting her office under
Government Code section 36513. As a result, allowing the action to proceed would serve
the public interest. Therefore, leave to sue in quo warranto is GRANTED.
1
17-305
ANALYSIS
Standard for Approving a Quo Warranto Application
Quo warranto is the form of action used to challenge whether a person is
unlawfully holding a public office.1 The process is authorized by Code of Civil
Procedure section 803, which provides: “An action may be brought by the attorney-
general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a
complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully
holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any
corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or
exercises any franchise, within this state.”2
Where the quo warranto action is initiated “upon a complaint of a private party,”3 the
Attorney General acts as a gatekeeper; the party must obtain the Attorney General’s
1
Nicolopulos v. City of Lawndale (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1225; 76