TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] intent, “declarations of intent are significant,” but “they are not determinative. The acts
must be examined as well.”20 Although there is nothing improper about establishing a
domicile in order to gain eligibility for office,21 “[i]t is not enough that a [person] desires
to acquire or keep a ‘legal residence’ or ‘legal domicil;’ the intention necessary for the
acquisition of a domicil is an intention as to the fact, not as to the legal consequences of
13
Fenton v. Bd. of Directors (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1107, 1116; 95 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
43, 46 (2012); see Elec. Code, § 349, subd. (b) (“The domicile of a person is that place in
which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and
to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning”); Gov.
Code, § 244, subd. (a).
14
Smith v. Smith (1955) 45 Cal.2d 235, 239.
15
Gov. Code, § 244, subd. (b); Smith v. Smith, supra, 45 Cal.2d at p. 239; 99
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 76.
16
99 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 76-77; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 197, 209-210
(1990).
17
Gov.