TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Felspar Avenue property. Finally, on November 5, 2018, at noon, according to Partida’s
4
Partida’s declaration does not disclose the proximity of this road to the Felspar Avenue
property or the location of Defendant’s wife during this alleged incident.
5
18-1103
declaration and proof of service, after Defendant requested to meet in a public place,
Partida served Defendant at a Denny’s restaurant in Ridgecrest.
Applicable Law
Quo warranto is an action for challenging whether someone lawfully holds a public
5
office. Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides: “An action may be brought by the
attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon
a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully
holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”6 If a private party desires to
bring a quo warranto lawsuit in superior court, the party must first obtain leave from the
Attorney General.7 In determining whether to grant such leave to sue, we do not decide