BILITATION v. MICHAEL DANIEL CUERO
[…] Before the hearing took place, however, the prosecution
determined that another of Cuero’s four prior convictions
qualified as a “strike” and that the signed guilty-plea form
had erroneously listed only one strike. See Cal. Penal
Code Ann. §245(a)(1) (assault with a deadly weapon). This
second strike meant that Cuero faced not a maximum
punishment of just over 14 years (172 months), but a
minimum punishment of 25 years. §§667(e)(2)(A)(ii),
1170.12(c)(2)(A)(ii).
The State asked the trial court for permission to amend
the criminal complaint accordingly. It pointed to Cal.
Penal Code §969.5(a), which provides:
“Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending com-
plaint to which a plea of guilty has been made under
Section 859a does not charge all prior felonies of
which the defendant has been convicted either in this
state or elsewhere, the complaint may be forthwith
amended to charge the prior conviction or convictions
and the amendments may and shall be made upon or-
der of the court.”
Cuero argued that the State’s motion was untimely and
prejudicial. But the trial court granted the motion. At the
same time, the court permitted Cuero to withdraw his
guilty plea in light of the change. It concluded that