James L. Robertson v. Katisha L. Robertson
[…] We agree the circuit court erred, and we reverse the award and remand the matter to the circuit court for a redetermination of spousal support. Code § 20-107.1(E) lists the factors a circuit court must consider in making an award of spousal support. See Robinson v. Robinson, 54 Va. App. 87, 91, 675 S.E.2d 873, 875 (2009) (“In making that determination [of spousal support], the trial court ‘must consider all the factors enumerated in Code § 20-107.1(E)’” (quoting Fadness v. Fadness, 52 Va. App. 833, 846, 667 S.E.2d 857, 863 (2008))). One factor the circuit court must consider is “[t]he obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension, profit sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature.” Code § 20-107.1(E)(1). Another factor is “[t]he provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3,” pertaining to the equitable distribution of marital assets. Code § 20-107.1(E)(8). In addition, this Court has held that military pensions that are marital property subject to equitable distribution must be considered when making a spousal support award. See Sawyer v. Sawyer, 1 Va.