James L. Robertson v. Katisha L. Robertson
[…] None of these assignments of error challenge the circuit court’s classification of the subject property as marital; therefore, we only consider whether the circuit court abused its discretion in its valuation and distribution of the property. 7 We note that the circuit court’s December 7, 2016 order valued husband’s Fidelity IRA at $16,560, rather than the “$16,500” that is stated in husband’s fifth assignment of error. As such, we view husband’s use of “$16,500” as a scrivener’s error and proceed with the valuation given in the circuit court’s order. -8- Code § 20-107.3 states: [T]he court . . . shall determine the legal title as between the parties, and the ownership and value of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the parties . . . . The court shall determine the value of any such property as of the date of the evidentiary hearing on the evaluation issue. “The value of property is an issue of fact, not of law [and] we are bound by this finding on appeal, unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Patel v. Patel, 61 Va. App. 714, 722, 740 S.E.2d 35, 39 (2013) (internal quotations and citations omitted).