Washington State
[…] initiatives, even though it does not apply to local initiatives.
Second, we can and must ignore statutory language when necessary for a proper
understanding of the provision. Am. Disc., 160 Wn.2d at 103. Here, the only way we can apply
the second prong of the definition of “ballot proposition” to all local initiatives – which the
legislature clearly intended – is if we disregard the phrase “before its circulation for signatures”
in the context of local initiatives where signatures must be obtained before filing.
Third, we must be mindful of the directive in RCW 42.17A.001 that the provision of the
FCPA “be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the
financing of political campaigns.” And relevant here, RCW 42.17A.001(5) states that “public
confidence in government at all levels is essential and must be promoted by all possible means.”
(Emphasis added.) As the State points out, adopting the Foundation’s position would create a
14
No. 50224-1-II
large loophole in the FCPA’s reporting requirements. The public would be precluded from