Washington State
[…] d/b/a FREEDOM FOUNDATION,
Respondent.
MAXA, J. – The State of Washington appeals the CR 12(b)(6) dismissal of its regulatory
enforcement action against the Evergreen Freedom Foundation (the Foundation). The State filed
suit after learning from a citizen complaint that the Foundation had provided pro bono legal
services in support of local initiatives in Sequim, Chelan, and Shelton without reporting the value
of those services to the Public Disclosure Commission (PDC).
RCW 42.17A.255(2) requires a person to report to the PDC certain “independent
expenditures,” defined in RCW 42.17A.255(1) to include any expenditure made in support of a
“ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17A.005(4) defines “ballot proposition” to include any initiative
proposed to be submitted to any state or local voting constituency “from and after the time when
the proposition has been initially filed with the appropriate election officer of that constituency
before its circulation for signatures.”
No. 50224-1-II
The language of RCW 42.17A.005(4) tracks the procedure for statewide initiatives, in
which a proposition must be filed with election officials before any signatures are solicited.
However, in many local jurisdictions – including in Sequim, Chelan, and Shelton – the initiative