Washington State
[…] promoted by all possible means.
....
(10) That the public’s right to know of the financing of political campaigns and
lobbying and the financial affairs of elected officials and candidates far outweighs
any right that these matters remain secret and private.
(11) That, mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of
the efficient administration of government, full access to information concerning
the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and
necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society.
RCW 42.17A.001 (emphasis added). In addition, RCW 42.17A.001 states that “[t]he provisions
of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information
respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying.”
The FCPA requires candidates and political committees to report to the PDC all
contributions received and expenditures made. RCW 42.17A.235(1). A “political committee”
includes any organization receiving donations or making expenditures in support of or in
opposition to a ballot proposition.