Washington State
[…] results.” Univ. of Wash. v. City of Seattle, 188 Wn.2d 823, 834, 399 P.3d 519 (2017); see also
Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBI Holding Co., 188 Wn.2d 692, 705-08, 399 P.3d 493 (2017)
(avoiding an absurd interpretation that would render a statute practically meaningless).
2. Statutory Language
RCW 42.17A.255(2) requires any person who makes an “independent expenditure” to
file a report with the PDC if the expenditure by itself or added to all other such expenditures
9
No. 50224-1-II
made during the same “election campaign” equals $100 or more. RCW 42.17A.255(1) defines
the term “independent expenditure” as “any expenditure that is made in support of or in
opposition to any candidate or ballot proposition and is not otherwise required to be reported”
under other provisions, with certain exceptions. (Emphasis added).
RCW 42.17A.005(4) defines “ballot proposition” to mean
any “measure” as defined by RCW 29A.04.091, or any initiative, recall, or
referendum proposition proposed to be submitted to the voters of the state or any