Washington State
[…] 15
No. 50224-1-II
or more.5 If the State demonstrates that the Foundation violated RCW 42.17A.255(2), the
Foundation will be subject to a civil penalty under RCW 42.17A.750.
The Foundation argues that any reporting obligations in this case could not be triggered
because RCW 42.17A.255(2) requires that an independent expenditure was made “during [an]
election campaign.” The Foundation claims that there was never an election campaign in this
case because the initiatives were never submitted to the voters. But an “election campaign” is
defined in RCW 42.17A.005(17) to include “any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.” The Foundation’s pro bono legal services were rendered in support of the
local initiatives – to assist their placement on the ballot. Therefore, because we conclude that the
initiatives at issue here qualified as “ballot propositions,” the Foundation’s support occurred