¶ 36 I therefore respec
[…] Id. at 11-12, 43 P.3d 4. "Of course, if, after this inquiry, the statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and *806it is appropriate to resort to aids to construction, including legislative history." Id. at 12, 43 P.3d 4 (citing Cockle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wash.2d 801, 808, 16 P.3d 583 (2001) ; Timberline Air Serv., Inc. v. Bell Helicopter-Textron, Inc., 125 Wash.2d 305, 312, 884 P.2d 920 (1994) ).
¶ 47 The language of former RCW 42.17A.005(4) perfectly tracks the initiative process for statewide measures and the initiative process for certain charter cities. It states that a "ballot proposition" is "any initiative ... proposed to be submitted to the voters of the state or any ... other voting constituency from and after the time when the proposition has been initially filed with the appropriate election officer of that constituency before its circulation for signatures." Former RCW 42.17A.005(4). A statewide measure or an initiative in a charter city following the statewide process is "filed ... before its circulation for signatures." Id.
¶ 48 But the language of former RCW 42.17A.005(4) does not perfectly track the initiative process in noncharter cities.