State Of Washington v. Marie Stout
[…] State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting witness testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). To convict Stout of second degree assault of a child, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the relevant elements that she (1) assaulted K.S. (2) by strangulation or suffocation. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g). The trial court instructed the jury accordingly. Stout challenges the sufficiency of evidence supporting the second element. RCW 9A.04.110(26) defines “‘strangulation’” as “to compress a person’s neck, thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe.” The State presented sufficient evidence from which any reasonable jury could find that Stout strangled K.S. Several witnesses observed red marks on K.S.’s neck.