June 22 2010
[…] Here, for example, the
Court reasons that (1) Stout’s efforts to paint Miller as a deranged stalker and murder
67
suspect were an integral part of Stout’s plan to kill Bill, (2) evidence of the defendant’s
planning of the crime is evidence of the crime itself and not evidence of an “other” crime,
wrong, or act, and (3) Rule 404(b), therefore, is not implicated. Opinion, ¶ 45. This
conception of Rule 404(b) is patently erroneous. First of all, the crime with which Stout
was charged was deliberate homicide, and nowhere in the definition of this offense does
the word “plan” appear. See § 45-5-102(1)(a), MCA (“A person commits the offense of
deliberate homicide if the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another
human being.”). Hence, the evidence that Stout manufactured the harassment campaign
to implicate Miller was most definitely evidence of an “other” crime, wrong, or act.14
Second, as explained above, Rule 404(b) is implicated whenever the proffered evidence
has a tendency to impugn the defendant’s character.