June 22 2010
[…] Five days later the District Court entered a second order re-stating the
stipulated amount and further ordering that the amount “shall be increased, if her
conviction is affirmed, on appeal, by assessing all hours incurred by the Montana Office
of Public Defender attorneys from January 1, 2009, until completion of the appeal.”
Stout contends on appeal that the District Court lacked power to order the sentence to be
so modified in the future. We agree.
26
¶72 This Court reviews sentence conditions for legality. State v. Stiles, 2008 MT 390,
¶ 13, 347 Mont. 95, 197 P.3d 966. Section 46-8-113, MCA, allows a court to impose
repayment of the costs of assigned counsel as a condition of a sentence, limited to “costs
incurred by the office of state public defender . . . for providing the defendant with
counsel in the criminal proceeding.” The District Court was within its power under this
statute ordering Stout to reimburse the defense costs of $57,127 incurred through the
trial. However, the subsequent order that the amount could be increased if there were an