delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Five days later the District Court entered a second order re-stating the stipulated amount and further ordering that the *486amount “shall be increased, if her conviction is affirmed, on appeal, by assessing all hours incurred by the Montana Office of Public Defender attorneys from January 1,2009, until completion of the appeal.” Stout contends on appeal that the District Court lacked power to order the sentence to be so modified in the future. We agree.
¶72 This Court reviews sentence conditions for legality. State v. Stiles, 2008 MT 390, ¶ 13, 347 Mont. 95, 197 P.3d 966. Section 46-8-113, MCA, allows a court to impose repayment of the costs of assigned counsel as a condition of a sentence, limited to “costs incurred by the office of state public defender ... for providing the defendant with counsel in the criminal proceeding.” The District Court was within its power under this statute ordering Stout to reimburse the defense costs of $57,127 incurred through the trial.