United States Court of Appeals
[…] with a defendant, can easily manipulate the number of chargeable
counts. Here, for example, the government could, on its theory,
have elected to charge the defendant with many more counts.
- 21 -
see also S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 305. With a little probing,
however, this comparison crumbles. The government's attempted
analogy ignores salient differences between the anatomy of the
Travel Act and the anatomy of the murder-for-hire statute. The
two are more like cousins than they are like twins. We explain
briefly.
Like the counterpart language in section 1958(a), a
conviction under the Travel Act requires that a defendant "travel[]
in interstate or foreign commerce or use[] the mail or any facility
in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to" engage in a
prohibited activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1952. To complete an offense
under the Travel Act, though, the defendant must also "thereafter
perform[] or attempt[] to perform" a prohibited activity. Id. In
contrast, section 1958(a) includes no requirement of an act