United States Court of Appeals
[…] ble victims, not individual threats. This suggests, he argues,
that the unit of prosecution is the broader scheme of threaten-
ing one of the designated federal officials, not any particular
threat or communication that was issued. Since the indict-
ment separately charged three threats directed at only one
victim, Kostuchowski, Haas concludes that it was multiplic-
itous.
The government responds by urging us to take a broader
look at the statute, and it suggests that when one does so, it
readily appears that each threat is individually indictable. We
agree with this approach. Section 115(b)(4) states that “[a]
threat made in violation of this section shall be punished by a
fine … or imprisonment … or both.” (Emphasis added.) “A
threat” means just that: an individual threat.
Haas retorts that the reference to “[a] threat” in sec-
tion 115(b)(4) at best makes the statute ambiguous given the
focus on the victim found in section 115(a)(1)(B). At a mini-