United States Court of Appeals
[…] The applicable statute
here reads as follows:
Whoever[] … threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a
United States official, a United States judge, a Federal
law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
would be a crime under such section, with intent to im-
pede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge,
or law enforcement officer while engaged in the perfor-
mance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate
against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer
on account of the performance of official duties, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). It further states: “A threat made in vi-
olation of this section shall be punished by a fine under this
title or imprisonment for a term of not more than 10 years, or
both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall
not exceed 6 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(b)(4).
The parties offer competing theories on the key question
of the unit of prosecution. Haas focuses on the first quoted
subsection, section 115(a)(1)(B), while the government
6 No. 20-3269
emphasizes the statute as a whole, including section 115(b)(4).