J-S33012-17
[…] 12/23/16, at 2. As the trial court explains,
[t]wo of [Appellant’s] offenses – aggravated indecent assault
and statutory sexual assault – are listed as Tier III sexual
offenses under 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 9799.14. They are also included
within the ambit of 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 9718.2, which governs
mandatory sentences applicable to offenders who had previously
been convicted of a Tier III sexual offense. See 42 Pa.C.S.[] §
9718.2([a])(1).[1]
On [October 28,] 2015, [Appellant] appeared before [the
trial] [c]ourt for sentencing. Given the mandatory sentence
____________________________________________
1 Section 9718.2(a)(1) states:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
(relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current offense the person
had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of
this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at
least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any
other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
Upon such conviction, the court shall give the person oral
and written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for
a third conviction. Failure to provide such notice shall not
render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under
paragraph (2).
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1). Here, Appellant had been previously convicted,
in 1996, of aggravated indecent assault and statutory sexual assault, both of
which are Tier III offenses under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14. See Sentencing
Order, 11/2/15, at 1; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(3), (d)(7).
-2-
J-S33012-17