Com. v. McDonald, J.
[…] Appellant asserts this Court’s recent decisions, which applied Alleyne to strike down certain mandatory minimum statutes, likewise require the invalidation of Section 9714. Appellant concludes this Court should vacate his judgment of sentence and remand for resentencing without application of a mandatory minimum. We cannot agree. For sentences on second or subsequent offenses, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714 -3- J-A17032-15 sets forth a mandatory minimum sentence of ten (10) years’ imprisonment for a crime of violence where a defendant has previously been convicted of a crime of violence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1). Section 9714(d) of this statute states that its provisions shall not be an element of the crime. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(d). The statute further provides: The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this section. Should a previous conviction be vacated and an acquittal or final discharge entered subsequent to imposition of sentence under this section, the offender shall have the right to petition the sentencing court for reconsideration of sentence if this section would not have been applicable except for the conviction which was vacated. Id. The language of the statute explains that the accuracy of the prior record, if contested, is subject to a preponderance of the evidence standard. Id.