J-S16034-17
[…] A
forensic examination of the laptop revealed an extensive history of child pornography
related searches, image viewing, and video downloading. When viewing the evidence in its
totality, the guilty verdict does not shock the sense of justice, and the Court should not
substitute the fact finder's judgment. For the foregoing reasons, Appellant's argument that
the verdict is against the weight of the evidence is without merit.
4. Unconsti.tuti.onalityo[Sentencing Scheme
Appellant next contends that the mandatory sentence imposed under 42 Pa.
C.S.A.§ 9718.2(a)(1)is unconstitutional. 42 Pa.C.S.A.§ 9718.2 provides for the following
sentences for sexual offenders:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of
this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current
offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at
the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to
the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court shall give the person oral and
written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure
to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced
under paragraph (2).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has consistently held that enactments of the
General Assembly enjoy a strong presumption of constitutionality, Commonwealth v.
Barud, 545 Pa. 297, 304, 681 A.2d 162, 165 (1996), and all doubts are to be resolved in favor