UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] clarify “the Tribe’s understanding of its Compact rights to coordinate member care and its
exemption from IHS guidance, manuals, and rules . . . that have been applied to prevent that
coordination.” Final Offer Letter at IHS000108.
In a letter dated December 4, 2013, IHS rejected the Tribe’s Final Offer. See
Denial of Final Offer [Dkt. 45-2] at IHS000098. Under the ISDEAA, if the Secretary rejects a
final offer, “the Secretary shall provide timely written notification to the Indian tribe that
contains a specific finding that demonstrates” one of four criteria. 25 U.S.C. § 5387(c)(1). IHS
8
denied the Tribe’s Final Offer, relying on two of the criteria: (1), “the amount of funds proposed
in the final offer exceeds the applicable funding level to which the Indian tribe is entitled,” and
(2), “the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subject of the final
offer is an inherent Federal function that cannot legally be delegated to an Indian tribe.” Id.
§ 5387(c)(1)(A)(i) and (ii).
F. The Contract Disputes Act Claim
On October 15, 2013, the Tribe submitted a claim to IHS under the Contract
Disputes Act (CDA), 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7109. The CDA Claim alleged that, by enforcing