UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the maximum participation of all interested Indian groups and
individuals, which body is capable of legally cooperating with other
public and private entities for the purpose of performing the
activities described in section 1653(a)8 of this title.
25 U.S.C. § 1603(29).
Section 1623(b) refers to “health programs operated by” Indian tribes, tribal
organizations, or urban Indian organizations. This is distinct from an “Indian health program”
which, by its own definition, could be administered directly by IHS, with no involvement from a
tribe, tribal organization, or urban Indian organization. 25 U.S.C. § 1603(12)(A). It is also
distinct from a “tribal health program” which is a term used for programs provided for in an
ISDEAA compact. 25 U.S.C. §1603(25) (describing a program “funded, in whole or in part, by
the Service through, or provided for in, a contract or compact with the Service under the Indian
8
Section 1653(a) governs the kinds of contracts and/or grants that can be entered into between
IHS and urban Indian organizations.
17
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act”). A plain reading of the definitions of these
terms makes clear that both “Indian health program” and “tribal health program” have specific
meanings that are not equivalent to, and are more narrow than, “a health program operated by”