UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statute and congressional intent, and will remand to IHS for reconsideration of the Tribe’s
requests for reimbursement in a manner consistent with this opinion.
I. FACTS
A. The Tribe’s Compact and Funding Agreement
Congress enacted the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
(ISDEAA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 5301 et seq., in recognition of “the obligation of the United States to
respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring
maximum Indian participation in the direction of . . . Federal services to Indian communities.”
Id. § 5302(a). The establishment of a “meaningful self-determination policy” was designed to
“permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to,
Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct,
and administration of those programs and services.” Id. § 5302(b). Consistent with these aims,
the ISDEAA creates a mechanism for the negotiation of self-determination contracts:
The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by
tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or