UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See First Request for Consultation at
IHS000010-22. The Tribe challenged the reasons given by IHS for denying the CHEF
applications as not based on any statutory or regulatory requirement. See id. at IHS000015.
Alternatively, it argued that it was entitled to an administrative waiver.2 See id. at IHS000018.
Again receiving no response, the Tribe submitted a follow-up request for
consultation on April 10, 2013. See Second Request for Consultation [Dkt. 45-1] at IHS000302.
After a series of exchanges, IHS attended a Tribal Delegation Meeting on June 5, 2013, after
2
Section 6(b) of Executive Order No. 13175, 65 Fed. Reg. 67249 provides:
Each agency shall, to the extent practicable and permitted by law,
consider any application by an Indian tribe for a waiver of statutory
or regulatory requirements in connection with any program
administered by the agency with a general view toward increasing
opportunities for utilizing flexible policy approaches at the Indian
tribal level in cases in which the proposed waiver is consistent with
the applicable Federal policy objectives and is otherwise
appropriate.
6
which the Tribe re-submitted its CHEF applications to resolve the technical formatting issues.
See Tribe’s June 5, 2013 Letter [Dkt. 45-1] at IHS000526.
On June 13, 2013, IHS indicated that the Tribe’s re-submitted applications were