UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that IHS either administer a health program for Indians directly or provide funding for it through
an ISDEAA Compact. IHS contends that the definitions inevitably rob a tribe’s self-insurance
program of similar status, as self insurance is neither funded nor administered by IHS. Thus, the
agency insists, a tribal self-insurance program cannot be a payor of last resort under § 1623(b).
A plain reading of the statute does not support this limiting—and unduly
expensive—interpretation. The Court is grateful to the Amici for their elucidating brief, much of
whose reasoning the Court adopts.7 Section 1623(b) states that “Health programs operated by
the Indian Health Service, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Urban Indian organizations
. . . shall be the payor of last resort.” 25 U.S.C. § 1623(b). Nowhere does § 1623(b) reference
“Indian health program” or “tribal health program,” both of which have very particular
meanings. The relevant definitions are for “Indian tribe,” “tribal organization,” and “Urban
Indian organization.”