UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which program is primary:
Absent specific written authorization by the governing body of an
Indian tribe . . . the United States shall not have a right of recovery
under this section if the injury, illness, or disability for which health
services were provided is covered under a self-insurance plan
funded by an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or urban Indian
organization. Where such authorization is provided, the Service may
receive and expend such amounts for the provision of additional
health services consistent with such authorization.
25 U.S.C. § 1621e(f). When Congress first adopted § 1621e(f), in 1992, it had stated only that
the “United States shall not have a right of recovery under this section if the injury, illness, or
disability for which health services were provided is covered under a self-insurance plan funded
by an Indian tribe or tribal organization.” Indian Health Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102–
573, § 209(b)(2), 106 Stat. 4526 (1992). In 2010, Congress explicitly provided that a tribe may
opt to allow the United States to recover for services paid by CHS but also covered under a self-