Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] Indeed, the Tribe has not cited a single instance before this one in which any Indian tribe or tribal organization has sought that level of compensation from IHS since the deeming clause’s enactment a decade ago. Pivoting, the Tribe next argues that the question of “reasonableness” is a red herring because Maniilaq II was wrong, and IHS is not allowed to reject a final lease offer merely because the proposed level of compensation is “not reasonable.” See Pl. SJ Mot. at 22–23. Instead, according to the Tribe, section 105(l) only gives IHS the power to determine what costs are reasonable or unreasonable via promulgated regulations. See 25 U.S.C. § 5324(l)(2) (“Such compensation may include rent, depreciation . . . [etc.] and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable.”) (emphasis added). Since the current lease-compensation regulations say nothing about services to non-beneficiaries, the Tribe argues, 16 IHS cannot deny lease compensation related to those services simply by claiming that it would be unreasonable.