Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] Bear in mind, moreover, that the raw number of Indian patients served is 460 out of over 17,000. It would be unreasonable for section 105(l) lease compensation to ignore these basic facts. The Tribe sees things differently. While it might not dispute much of the above analysis, it contends that paragraph 1680c(c)(2) of the IHCIA (not, to be clear, of the ISDEAA) changes everything. Recall that section 1680c authorizes IHS — and, pursuant to an ISDEAA self- governance compact, a tribe — to provide services to non-Indians so long as the relevant entity determines that “the provision of such health services will not result in a denial or diminution of health services to eligible Indians.” 25 U.S.C. §§ 1680c(c)(1)(B), (c)(2). The Tribe has made such a determination here, see Pl. SMF, ¶ 3, and it points out that under paragraph 1680c(c)(2), “[a]ny services [it] provide[s] . . . pursuant to [that] determination . . . shall be deemed to be provided under the agreement entered into by the Indian tribe or tribal organization under the [ISDEAA].” 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(c)(2). Per the terms of the IHCIA, then, Plaintiffs’ services to non-beneficiaries at the Health Center are, as a matter of law, provided “under” its ISDEAA self- governance compact.