Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 255; see also Mastro v. PEPCO, 447 F.3d 843, 850 (D.C. Cir. 2006); Aka v. Wash. Hosp. Ctr., 156 F.3d 1284, 1288 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (en banc). Under the ISDEAA, when rejecting a tribe’s final offer under the Title V self-governance program, the relevant agency must provide a “specific finding that clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority,” that one of four enumerated grounds for rejection exists. See 25 U.S.C. § 5387(c)(1)(A). Here, IHS rejected the Tribe’s offer for the enumerated reason that “the amount of funds proposed in the final offer exceed[ed] the applicable funding level to which the [Tribe] is entitled.” Id. § 5387(c)(1)(A)(i). The agency purports to have supported that conclusion with “factual findings and controlling law.” ECF No. 21-1 (Defs.