Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] Along similar lines, Plaintiff here could add multiple new wings to the Health Center, entirely aimed at expanding capacity to serve non-beneficiaries, and recoup additional section 105(l) funds after that expansion, as it would remain the same “facility” or “building.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.69. It would plainly not be “reasonable” to provide such funding under a section 105(l) lease, yet IHS would have no choice 14 but to do so under the Tribe’s interpretation. The Court cannot read section 1680c’s deeming clause to compel that reading of section 105(l) of the ISDEAA. Plaintiffs’ interpretation also makes little sense of section 1680c itself. Although that section authorizes services to non-beneficiaries, it also requires tribes to recoup from non-Indian patients or their insurers an “amount not less than the actual cost of providing the health services.” 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(c)(3)(A). Recent Congressional appropriations to IHS contain a similar proviso. See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. Law No. 115-141, 132 Stat. 348, 679 (Mar. 23, 2018); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. 116-6, 133 Stat. 13, 250 (Feb. 15, 2019).