Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] See ECF No. 13-2 (Pl. SJ Mot.) at 2. As the Tribe read the statute and implementing regulations, they require IHS to “fully fund the 5 reasonable [and non-duplicative] costs of operating and maintaining” the entire facility, regardless of whether it is used to serve non-Indians. Id. at 1. The Tribe thus submitted a “final offer” to IHS proposing that the agency pay the full $476,123 — “the agreed-on operational costs of $514,826 less $38,703 for the [duplicative costs] offset.” ECF No. 13-8 (Final Offer) at 3; see 25 U.S.C. § 5387(b). IHS rejected that offer because it concluded under the ISDEAA that “the amount of funds proposed in the final offer . . . exceed[ed] the applicable funding level to which the Indian tribe is entitled” for the reasons described above. See 25 U.S.C. § 5387(c)(1)(A)(i). The agency instead agreed to enter a lease and pay the $66,322 it thought appropriate.