Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] Doing so would push the Indian law canon past its breaking point. The Tribe last takes issue with the agency’s use of the “supportable space methodology,” drawn from an agency handbook that governs the allocation of facilities’ maintenance funds, to approximate the amount of the Health Center that would be necessary to serve only ICHIA beneficiaries. See Pl. SJ Mot. at 19; Pl. Reply at 8. Specifically, the Tribe points out that under 25 U.S.C. § 5397(e), it “shall not be subject to any agency circular, policy, manual, guidance, or rule adopted by” by IHS except via its consent. Plaintiff, though, has not been made “subject to” the supportable-space methodology in the relevant sense.