Jamestown S'klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 5324(l). Although the agency does not physically 2 occupy or take over the facility, it nonetheless must pay at least some amount of compensation as part of the lease agreement. See id.; see also 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.69–74; Maniilaq Ass’n v. Burwell, 72 F. Supp. 3d 227, 237–40 (D.D.C. 2014) (Maniilaq I) (concluding that section 105(l) lease funds are available as part of a Title V compact and funding agreement). To qualify for the section 105(l) mandatory lease and associated compensation, a facility must be owned or leased by the tribe and “used by the [tribe] for the administration and delivery of” services under the ISDEAA. See 25 U.S.C. § 5324(l). Under the statute, lease “compensation may include rent, depreciation[,] . . . principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable.” Id. § 5324(l)(2).