UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] C. Employee Housing
The current record is, however, sufficient to resolve the parties’ dispute about whether
IHS properly rejected the Tribe’s proposal to include the management of tribally-owned
employee housing as part of the funding agreement. The Tribe is correct that IHS did not.
ISDEAA provides IHS with only four grounds for rejecting a final offer under Title V,
and IHS must specify which grounds it invokes when it rejects an offer. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 5387(c)(1)(A). In subsequent proceedings, the government may rely only on the particular
grounds it specified. See id. §§ 5387(d), 5398. 3
Here, IHS asserted two grounds in the Declination Letter. First, it asserted that managing
the employee housing was “an inherent Federal function that cannot legally be delegated to an
Indian tribe.” AR 132 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5387(c)(1)(A)(ii)). Defendants have since
abandoned this ground. Defs.’ Reply at 11-12; Oral Arg. Tr. at 66:19-67:1. Instead, they rely
only on the second ground: that “the amount of funds proposed in the final offer exceeds the
3