Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Sebelius
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 450a. To further that purpose, ISDEAA directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of the Interior to “enter into a self- determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs” that were created to benefit Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). Upon authorization by a tribe, a “tribal organization” may submit a proposal for a self-determination contract to the relevant Secretary. Id. § 450f(a)(2). The Secretary must approve the proposal within 90 days unless she provides “written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates that or that is supported by a controlling legal authority” showing that one or more of five declination criteria exist. Id. One of the declination criteria is that “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract[.]” Id. § 450f(a)(2)(D).