UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] contract.” See A.R., ECF No. 11-1 at 2-3 (Declination Letter).
Mindful of the government’s obligation to “clearly demonstrate”
the declination criteria, 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2), and the
Court’s obligation to construe the ISDEAA “liberally in favor
of” CITC, Chickasaw Nation, 534 U.S. at 93, the Court hereby
grants in part CITC’s motion for summary judgment and denies the
defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment.
That leaves only the issue of remedy. Unlike Secretarial
funding—which is committed to the agency’s discretion, see 25
U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1)(“the amount of funds provided . . . shall
not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise
provided”)—contract support funding is not, see id. §
5325(a)(2). As such, the “government cannot back out of its
contractual promise to pay each Tribe’s full contract support
36
costs.” Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 567 U.S. 182, 194
(2012); Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd. v. Babbitt, 87 F.3d 1338, 1344