UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] court determines that Congress did not have a precise intention
on the question at issue.” Al-Bihani v. Obama, 619 F.3d 1, 7
(D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n. 9). The
Court must therefore ask whether “Congress has directly spoken
to the precise question at issue”—whether facility support costs
must be exclusively funded from the Secretarial amount—such that
its intent is “clear.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.
The ISDEAA does not clearly answer whether facility support
costs may be provided only in the Secretarial amount, pursuant
to 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1), or whether they may also be eligible
as contract support costs, pursuant to subsections 5325(a)(2),
(3). The statute states that the Secretarial amount includes
19
funding that the “appropriate Secretary would have otherwise
provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof
for the period covered by the contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1).
The statute does not provide examples of activities included in
the Secretarial amount. See id. Conversely, the statue states
that contract support costs are the “reasonable costs for
activities” that are “normally not carried on by the respective
Secretary in his direct operation of the program,” 6 yet “must be
carried on by a tribal organization as contractor to ensure
compliance . . . and prudent management.” Id. § 5325(a)(2).
The question, then, is what activities are “normally not
carried on” by an agency in operating a program. 25 U.S.C. §
5325(a)(2)(A).