UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] amount not less than the Secretary would have otherwise
provided. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1). Thus, the amount of
Secretarial funding provided is committed to agency discretion.
Defs.’ MSJ, ECF No. 15 at 13 (citing Quechan Tribe of the Ft.
Yuma Indian Res. v. United States, Case No. 11-16334, slip op.
at 3 (9th Cir. Apr. 1, 2015)).
CITC requested $479,040 in contract support costs funding
for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014
self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a
self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding
agreement. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). The government “shall”
approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract
“unless the Secretary provides written notification to the
applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly
demonstrates” that one of five declination criteria or
conditions have been met. Id.; see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.29 (IHS
Regulation: “What is the Secretary required to do if the
16
Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?”).
If an agency declines the proposal, the tribe may initiate an