UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Apr. 1, 2015)).
CITC requested $479,040 in contract support costs funding
for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014
self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a
self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding
agreement. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). The government “shall”
approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract
“unless the Secretary provides written notification to the
applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly
demonstrates” that one of five declination criteria or
conditions have been met. Id.; see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.29 (IHS
Regulation: “What is the Secretary required to do if the
16
Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?”).
If an agency declines the proposal, the tribe may initiate an
action in a federal district court. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(3). If
the district court concludes that the agency has not clearly
demonstrated a valid ground to decline, the court may order