Cook Inlet Tribal Council v. Mandregan, 348 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2-3,
[…] Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 60 at 16
(stating that “CSC funding ‘shall not duplicate any funding [for
the Secretarial amount] provided under subsection (a)(1) of this
27
section’” (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3)). Defendants’
argument—that a remand is appropriate in order to afford the
agency with additional time for “further factual development” to
prevent duplication, id.—is not consistent with the ISDEAA for
two primary reasons. First, the ISDEAA places the burden on the
agency, rather than the tribe or tribal organization, to develop
the record within the ninety-day window, see 25 U.S.C. §
5321(a)(2), and the agency bears the burden to “clearly
demonstrat[e] the validity of the grounds for declining the
contract proposal (or portion thereof)[,]” id. § 5321(e). IHS
failed to do so. Next, the statute permits the agency to seek an
extension of that window with the voluntary and express written
consent of the tribe or tribal organization. Id. § 5321(a)(2).
IHS sought no such extension. 13 CITC states, and this Court