Cook Inlet Tribal Council v. Mandregan, 348 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2-3,
[…] “[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety
days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and
award the contract unless the Secretary provides written
notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding
that clearly demonstrates” one of the five conditions set forth
in Section 5321(a)(2). Id.; see also id. § 5321(a)(4). “[T]he
Secretary may extend or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . .
if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains
the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal
organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.” Id. §
5321(a)(2); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.18 (“A proposal that is not
declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension . . .)
is deemed approved . . . .”). 2
Since 1992, CITC has contracted with IHS to operate
2 “The ISDEAA is implemented by regulations promulgated by the
Secretary, collected in 25 C.F.R. Part 900. Those regulations
are automatically made part of all ISDEAA contracts.” Seneca
Nation of Indians v.