Cook Inlet Tribal Council v. Mandregan, 348 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2-3,
[…] does not duplicate the Secretarial amount. Id. § 5325(a)(3)(A);
see also Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Leavitt, 543 U.S. 631,
635 (2005) (listing examples of “contact support costs” that
“include indirect administrative costs, such as special auditing
or other financial management costs[;]” “direct costs, such as
workers’ compensation insurance[;]” and “certain startup
costs”).
4
5321(a)(2)). Through annual funding agreements incorporated into
the contracts, the Secretary pays the tribe’s costs to
administer the programs when the tribe submits a proposal. See
25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). “[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety
days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and
award the contract unless the Secretary provides written
notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding
that clearly demonstrates” one of the five conditions set forth
in Section 5321(a)(2). Id.; see also id. § 5321(a)(4). “[T]he
Secretary may extend or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . .
if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains
the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal
organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.” Id. §
5321(a)(2); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.18 (“A proposal that is not
declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension . . .)
is deemed approved . . . .”). 2
Since 1992, CITC has contracted with IHS to operate
2 “The ISDEAA is implemented by regulations promulgated by the