Cook Inlet Tribal Council v. Mandregan, 348 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2-3,
[…] 1. Courts Have Broad Discretion to Fashion an
Appropriate Remedy in Equity under the ISDEAA
In Defendants’ view, “[t]he decision to remand was well
within the Court’s ‘broad discretion to fashion an appropriate
remedy in equity’” under the ISDEAA. Defs.’ Opp, ECF No. 60 at 2
(quoting Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Burwell, 70 F. Supp. 3d
534, 545 (D.D.C. 2014)). According to CITC, “Congress did confer
17
upon the district courts some measure of latitude to craft
‘appropriate relief’ based on the nature of the ISDEAA
dispute[.]” Pl.’s Mot. for Recons., ECF No. 52 at 26.
Section 5331(a) expressly provides:
[T]he district courts may order appropriate
relief including money damages, injunctive
relief against any action by an officer of the
United States or any agency thereof contrary
to this chapter or regulations promulgated
thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer
or employee of the United States, or any
agency thereof, to perform a duty provided
under this chapter or regulations promulgated
hereunder (including immediate injunctive
relief to reverse a declination finding under
section 5321(a)(2) of this title or to compel
the Secretary to award and fund an approved
self-determination contract).
25 U.S.C. § 5331(a) (emphasis added). “Statutory construction
must begin with the language employed by Congress and the
assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately
expresses the legislative purpose.” Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t