Cook Inlet Tribal Council v. Mandregan, 348 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2-3,
[…] Babbitt, 87 F.3d 1338, 1344
(D.C. Cir. 1996) (“Congress left the Secretary with as little
discretion as feasible in the allocation of [contract support
costs].”).
Because “[i]t soon became apparent” that the Secretarial
amount did not fully account for the total costs incurred by
Indian tribes to provide the services under the self-
determination contracts, Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 567
U.S. 182, 186 (2012), the ISDEAA “mandates that the Secretary
shall pay the full amount of ‘contract support costs’ incurred
by tribes in performing their contracts.” Id. at 185; see also
25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). The ISDEAA defines “contract support
costs” as “an amount for the reasonable costs for activities
3
which must be carried on by a tribal organization as contractor
to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent
management[.]” Cook I, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 7 (quoting 25 U.S.C. §
5325(a)(2)). 1
At issue in this case is whether the Secretary must pay a
tribal organization’s “facility support costs” exclusively from
the Secretarial amount, or whether facility support costs can be
paid from the “contract support costs” amount. Cook I, 348 F.
Supp. 3d at 2. For tribal contractors, like CITC, the ISDEAA
allows them to propose amendments to the funding agreements in
self-determination contracts. Id. at 8 (citing 25 U.S.C. §
1 Section 5325(a)(2) provides that “contract support costs”
consist of costs that: “(A) normally are not carried on by the
respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or
(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted
program from resources other than those under the contract.” 25
U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). Under Section 5325(a)(3)(A), the contract
support costs “shall include the costs of reimbursing each
tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of” two
categories: “(i) direct program expenses for the operation of
the Federal program that is the subject of the contract,” and
“(ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to
the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection
with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or
activity pursuant to the contract,” provided that such funding