IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] since it adopted the designated player rules.” 2
The ALJ found this rule was invalid because the Division failed to
materially follow rulemaking procedures by failing to file a SERC in response to
the LCRA as required by section 120.541, Florida Statutes. The ALJ also found the
repeal exceeded the Division’s grant of rulemaking authority and enlarged,
modified, or contravened the specific law implemented because the Division
lacked the authority to further define or establish what is an “authorized game”
beyond the definition given in section 849.086.
I. The Proposed Repeal Was a Rule
Section 120.56(1) permits “[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or
proposed rule [to] seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule
on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.”
§ 120.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat. “Rule” is defined as “each agency statement of general
applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes
2
The ALJ noted there was “substantial evidence” that the reason behind this