DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appellant Joseph Viera, a former
law enforcement officer with the City of Lake Worth, sought section
112.19(2)(h)1. benefits from the City. The circuit court dismissed his case
on the ground that the statute of limitations barred his claim. Because
section 112.19(2)(h)1. creates a statutory entitlement to benefits to be paid
out periodically over time, we hold that the trial court erred in dismissing
the portion of his claim that accrued after January 8, 2006.
Section 112.19 provides benefits to law enforcement officers who are
killed or injured in the line of duty. Section 112.19(2)(h)1. entitles a
catastrophically injured employee and his family to receive health
insurance benefits. That statute provides:
Any employer 1 who employs a full-time law enforcement,
correctional, or correctional probation officer who, on or after
January 1, 1995, suffers a catastrophic injury, as defined in
s. 440.02, Florida Statutes 2002, in the line of duty shall pay
the entire premium of the employer's health insurance plan for
the injured employee, the injured employee's spouse, and for
each dependent child of the injured employee until the child
reaches the age of majority or until the end of the calendar year
in which the child reaches the age of 25 if the child continues
to be dependent for support, or the child is a full-time or part-
time student and is dependent for support. The term “health
insurance plan” does not include supplemental benefits that
are not part of the basic group health insurance plan. If the
injured employee subsequently dies, the employer shall
continue to pay the entire health insurance premium for the
surviving spouse until remarried, and for the dependent