DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] limitations and other grounds. The City argued that Viera’s cause of action
accrued, at the latest, in 2002, when the City ceased paying for his health
insurance premiums; thus, applying the four-year statute of limitations,
the City asserted that Viera had until 2006 to bring the action, so his 2010
complaint was untimely.
The circuit court granted the City’s motion for summary judgment on
statute of limitations grounds. The court expressly declined to reach the
City’s sovereign immunity argument.
Nothing in the record suggests that the City would have satisfied its
section 112.19(2)(h)1. obligation to “pay the entire premium of the
employer’s health insurance plan for the injured employee, the injured
employee’s spouse, and for each dependent child of the injured employee”
by making one lump sum payment. Such a one-time payment would have
been practically impossible to compute because it would have been
difficult to establish Viera’s life expectancy, and payments would have
continued after his death to his wife and children. Government health
2 For the purpose of the summary judgment, the City accepts the statement of
these facts in the light most favorable to Viera.
-3-
insurance benefits are typically paid periodically over time; section
112.19(2)(h)1. contemplates such periodic payments when it states that,
after the death of the employee, “the employer shall continue to pay the
entire health insurance premium for the surviving spouse until remarried,
and for the dependent children.”
Where a “statute impos[es] a continuing obligation to pay benefits,
separate causes of action arise from the failure to make payments that
come due at different times.” Tucker v. John Galt Ins. Agency Corp., 743
So. 2d 108, 112 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). Thus, the Supreme Court has held