United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001 (2015), and United States v. Elonis, 841 F.3d 589 (3d Cir.
[…] obtained a warrant for Cruz’s arrest. Ryan, accompanied by eight armed local police and
federal officers, then arrested Cruz at his sister’s house.
A grand jury in the Middle District of Pennsylvania indicted Cruz on three counts:
one count of threatening to assault and kill employees of the United States Social
Security Administration, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111, and two counts of threatening to
assault and kill a United States Department of Homeland Security Federal Agent, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). 1 At trial, Cruz’s sister testified that Cruz “had
1
Section 115 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever … threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder a … Federal law
enforcement officer … with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with
3
mental health issues” and had been medically treated for bipolar disorder. (App. at 164.)
She also testified that, on the day of the incident, Cruz had not taken his medication. She
further testified that Cruz uses terms like “toe tags” colloquially, and that her