Com. v. M.J. Spell
[…] On May 27, 2016, Appellant filed a petition with the trial court, seeking restoration of his firearm rights. The trial court scheduled the matter for a motions hearing to be held June 28, 2016, at which time Appellant failed to appear. As a result, the trial court issued an order on July 1, 2016, denying relief. This appeal followed.2 The sole issue before this Court is whether the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s request. Appellant argues he should be relieved of his firearms disability pursuant to Sections 6105(d)(3)(ii) and 6105(e)(2) of the Act. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105. Appellant also argues Section 6105.1 of the Act is applicable in determining whether restoration of his firearms rights is warranted. Section 6105.1 states, in pertinent part, a court “shall grant restoration of firearms rights after a hearing in open court to determine whether the requirements of this section have been met…” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105.1. Essentially, Appellant is requesting this Court to address the merits of his application filed with, and denied by, the trial court. By the terms of 18 Pa.