IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 12
18 Pa. C.S. § 6109.
5
licenses to carry a firearm, is the relevant provision for purposes of Applicant’s
appeal—not Section 6105.
Section 6109(d) of the Act provides that, upon receipt of the
application, the sheriff shall, among other things, investigate whether the applicant
would be precluded from receiving a license under Sections 6109(e)(1) or 6105(h)
of the Act.13 Section 6109(d) of the Act requires the sheriff, as part of the
investigation, to conduct a criminal background check following the procedures set
forth in Section 6111 of the Act,14 which mainly involves contacting the PSP to
13
Section 6109(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part:
A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm
concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after
investigation . . . , it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom
no good cause exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to any of
the following:
...
(ii) An individual who has been convicted of an offense under . . . The
Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
...
(xiii) An individual who is otherwise prohibited from possessing, using,
manufacturing, controlling, purchasing, selling or transferring a firearm as
provided by section 6105.
(xiv) An individual who is prohibited from possessing or acquiring a
firearm under the statutes of the United States.
(Emphasis added.) Unlike Section 6105 of the Act, Section 6109 provides no exemption that
would provide relief from the firearm disability to an applicant seeking a license to carry a
firearm. Section 6105(h) of the Act similarly provides that “[a]ny person who is prohibited from
possessing, using, controlling, selling, purchasing, transferring or manufacturing any firearm
under this section shall not be eligible for or permitted to obtain a license to carry a firearm under
section 6109 (relating to licenses).”
14
18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.
6
request the PSP to conduct a criminal history check on the applicant. Relevant to
the matter now before this Court, a sheriff shall not issue a license to an individual