J-S50004-16
[…] Additionally, Section 6105.1, unlike Section 6105, requires notice be
provided to, inter alia, “the district attorney of the county where the
disabling offense occurred” and states that the prosecuting district attorney,
the PSP, and the district attorney in which the application is filed “may at
their option, be parties to the proceeding.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105.1(b)(1);
see also id. § 6105(e)(1) (generally requiring notice to, inter alia, the PSP
and district attorney in county where application filed), (f)(2) (requiring
notice to petitioner for a protection from abuse order).
Third, Section 6111.1(e) sets forth the right and procedures for
challenging the PSP’s records and its determinations of a disability. 12 18
12
Section 6111.1(e), in full states:
(e) Challenge to records.—
(1) Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell,
transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a
firearm as a result of the procedures established by this
section may challenge the accuracy of that person’s
criminal history, juvenile delinquency history or mental
health record pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous
records check by submitting a challenge to the
Pennsylvania State Police within 30 days from the date
of the denial.
(2) The Pennsylvania State Police shall conduct a review
of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for
the denial and shall have the burden of proving the
accuracy of the record. Within 20 days after receiving a
challenge, the Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the
challenger of the basis for the denial, including, but not
limited to, the jurisdiction and docket number of any
relevant court decision and provide the challenger an
- 12 -
J-S50004-16
Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(e). Section 6111.1(e)(1) permits an individual to
challenge “a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting a
challenge to the Pennsylvania State Police within 30 days from the date of
the denial.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(e)(1). If the PSP determines the challenge
is invalid, the individual has a right to appeal to an administrative law judge
and then to the Commonwealth Court. Id. § 6111.1(e)(3)-(4).
Preliminarily, we conclude that the trial court as a general matter has