J-S50004-16
[…] challenging a disability. See 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). However, it appears that
the United States Congress’s ban of the use of appropriations to investigate
or act upon applications for relief under that Section remains in place. See
Schrader v. Holder, 704 F.3d 980, 982 (D.C. Cir. 2013).
11
Appellee’s petition seeking relief under Section 6105(f) was defective in
form. Section 6105(f) applies to two categories of persons subject to
Section 6105(a): (1) persons adjudged incompetent or who have been
involuntarily committed to a mental health institution, see 18 Pa.C.S. §
6105(c)(4), (f)(1); and (2) persons subject to a protection from abuse order
that required the relinquishment of firearms, see id. § 6105(c)(6), (f)(2).
- 10 -
J-S50004-16
Second, Section 6105.1 states: “a person convicted of a disabling
offense may make application to the court of common pleas in the county
where the principal residence of the applicant is situated for restoration of
firearms rights.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105.1(a). A “disabling offense” under
Section 6105.1 means, in relevant part:
A conviction for any offense which:
(1) resulted in a Federal firearms disability and is
substantially similar to either an offense currently
graded as a crime punishable by a term of
imprisonment for not more than two years or conduct
which no longer constitutes a violation of law; and
(2) was a violation of either of the following:
(i) the former act of May 1, 1929 (P.L.905,
No.403), known as The Vehicle Code, or the
former act of April 29, 1959 (P.L. 58, No. 32),
known as The Vehicle Code; or
(ii) the former act of June 24, 1939 (P.L. 872, No.
375), known as the Penal Code.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105.1(e) (emphasis added). Section 6105.1, unlike Section
6105, expressly provides for a full restoration of civil rights by the court of
common pleas. See id. § 6105.1(e) (defining “restoration of firearm rights”
as “relieving any and all disabilities with respect to a person’s right to own,
possess, use, control, sell, purchase, transfer, manufacture, receive, ship or
transport firearms, including any disabilities imposed pursuant to this
subchapter. The phrase shall also mean the restoration of the right to vote,
to hold public office and to serve on a jury”); Stiver, 50 A.3d at 706 n.1.
- 11 -
J-S50004-16
Additionally, Section 6105.1, unlike Section 6105, requires notice be
provided to, inter alia, “the district attorney of the county where the
disabling offense occurred” and states that the prosecuting district attorney,