J-S85009-16
[…] for a period of one (1) year, of which ninety (90) days was to be spent on
electronic/house arrest program.
Because the maximum penalty Petitioner could have received for the
Second Offense DUI exceeded two years, the Petitioner was prohibited from possessing a
firearm under the Federal Act, as of his conviction date on June 19, 2006.
On or about January 17, 2015, Petitioner attempted to purchase a firearm
at a gun show in Matamoras. Pike County, Pennsylvania. He was denied. An appeal of
the denial is currently pending before the Attorney General's office.
4 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(3) states that "an individual ••• who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has
one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree."
5
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(6) states that "a crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree ifit is so designated in
this title or ifa person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which is not more than five years."
6
18 U,S,C. § 922(g)(I).
2