Petition of: C.R.J., Appeal of: C.R.J.
[…] While these statutes are related insomuch as both provisions concern the potential restoration of a person’s right to bear firearms under Pennsylvania law, the respective relief and legal standards under each provision are distinct. Appellant’s first claim concerns the trial court’s denial of his request for expunction pursuant to § 6111.1(g)(2). This Court reviews “the trial court’s denial of a motion for expunction for an abuse of discretion.” A.M.M. v. -4- J-A15003-22 Pennsylvania State Police, 194 A.3d 1114, 1117 (Pa.Super. 2018). In pertinent part, § 6111.1(g)(2) provides as follows: (g) Review by court.— .... (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to [§ 302] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the [PSP] be expunged. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2). This Court has concluded that “an expungement petition under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) is a civil action that is subject to a six-year statute of limitation pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b).”