Petition of: C.R.J., Appeal of: C.R.J.
[…] Since Appellant filed his petition for expungement nearly two decades after his involuntary commitment and well beyond the six- year statute of limitations, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying it. Accord P.M., supra at 458. Accordingly, no relief is due with respect to Appellant’s claim pursuant to § 6111.1(g)(2). Thus, we will affirm that aspect of the trial court’s holding. We now turn to Appellant’s distinct claims arising under § 6105. In relevant part, this statute provides as follows: (a) Offense defined.-- (1) A person . . . whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer, or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer, or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. ____________________________________________ 2 It is well-established under Pennsylvania law that a court may not raise an issue concerning the statute of limitations sua sponte. See Harris v.