Petition of: C.R.J., Appeal of: C.R.J.
[…] In pertinent part, § 6111.1(g)(2) provides as follows: (g) Review by court.— .... (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to [§ 302] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the [PSP] be expunged. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2). This Court has concluded that “an expungement petition under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) is a civil action that is subject to a six-year statute of limitation pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b).” In re P.M., 230 A.3d 454, 458 (Pa.Super. 2020); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) (“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter or excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 . . . must be commenced within six years.”). As noted earlier, PSP sought dismissal of this matter based upon the statute of limitations at the hearing in the trial court and Appellant did not substantively respond. See N.T. Hearing, 10/20/21, at 4-5. PSP has raised the same argument in its brief to this Court.