Petition of: C.R.J., Appeal of: C.R.J.
[…] Physician’s notes contained in that February 2002 commitment record further stated that [Appellant] displayed poor judgment, had limited insight, and was dysthymic. Trial Court Opinion, 1/25/22, at 3. Both commitments eventually ended with Appellant’s release. As a consequence of these involuntary commitments, Appellant is not permitted to “use, control, sell, transfer, or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), (c)(4). More than twenty years after his first involuntary commitment, Appellant filed a petition challenging the sufficiency of the evidence of his involuntary commitment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) (“A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to [§] 302 . . . may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based.”). See Petition for Expungement and Restoration, 4/23/21, at ¶¶ 18- ____________________________________________ to support this conclusion. Due to the nature of our holding, we express no further opinion on this issue at this juncture.