NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Appellants’ primary argument for reversing the District Court on sovereign immunity for
Rouhanifard relies on the proposition that the State Operated District does not deserve
sovereign immunity for itself. Appellants’ Br. at 25. That argument is unavailing.
Even if analyzed distinctly, Rouhanifard deserves sovereign immunity in this
context, as the State is the real party in interest. As the State-appointed superintendent,
Rouhanifard “shall perform such duties and possess such powers as deemed appropriate
by the commissioner.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:7A-35(d). “[N]o person so appointed shall
acquire tenure nor shall the commissioner, with approval of the State board, be precluded
from terminating the superintendent’s services pursuant to the terms of the
superintendent’s individual contract of employment.” Id. at 7A-35(b). Appellants argue
that the New Jersey statutory section mandating that “[f]or the purpose of the New Jersey
Tort Claims Act . . . the State district superintendent shall be considered a State officer,”
N.J. Stat.