Jessie Denkins v. State Operated School District
[…] Appellants’ primary argument for reversing the District Court on sovereign immunity for Rouhanifard relies on the proposition that the State Operated District does not deserve sovereign immunity for itself. Appellants’ Br. at 25. That argument is unavailing. Even if analyzed distinctly, Rouhanifard deserves sovereign immunity in this context, as the State is the real party in interest. As the State-appointed superintendent, Rouhanifard “shall perform such duties and possess such powers as deemed appropriate by the commissioner.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:7A-35(d). “[N]o person so appointed shall acquire tenure nor shall the commissioner, with approval of the State board, be precluded from terminating the superintendent’s services pursuant to the terms of the superintendent’s individual contract of employment.” Id. at 7A-35(b). Appellants argue that the New Jersey statutory section mandating that “[f]or the purpose of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act . . . the State district superintendent shall be considered a State officer,” N.J. Stat.