Jessie Denkins v. State Operated School District
[…] Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 96. “The lesser the autonomy of the entity and greater the control by the State, the greater the likelihood the entity will share in the State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity.” Id. In assessing state control, the Maliandi Court looked to whether local boards were empowered to act “without recourse or reference to any department or agency of the state,” id., and the number of “state- imposed limitations” with minimal effect. Id. at 97. It considered whether the entity N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:7A-35(a) (“The schools of a school district under full State 3 intervention may be conducted by and under the supervision of a State district superintendent of schools appointed by the State board upon recommendation of the commissioner.”); id. at 7A-35(f) (“The State district superintendent may, if deemed appropriate by the commissioner, make, amend and repeal district rules, policies and guidelines, not inconsistent with law for the proper conduct, maintenance and supervision of the schools in the district.”); N.J. Stat.