NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] and legislature.” Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 96. “The lesser the autonomy of the entity and
greater the control by the State, the greater the likelihood the entity will share in the
State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity.” Id. In assessing state control, the Maliandi
Court looked to whether local boards were empowered to act “without recourse or
reference to any department or agency of the state,” id., and the number of “state-
imposed limitations” with minimal effect. Id. at 97. It considered whether the entity
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:7A-35(a) (“The schools of a school district under full State
3
intervention may be conducted by and under the supervision of a State district
superintendent of schools appointed by the State board upon recommendation of the
commissioner.”); id. at 7A-35(f) (“The State district superintendent may, if deemed
appropriate by the commissioner, make, amend and repeal district rules, policies and
guidelines, not inconsistent with law for the proper conduct, maintenance and supervision
of the schools in the district.”); N.J. Stat.