Febres v. Camden Bd Education
[…] describes, since the Governor has a limited period to respond to
the Board’s actions, and the default remains that the Board’s
actions have force or effect after approximately two weeks.
Moreover, the Board continues to control its agenda, pursuant to
its powers to act under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:11-1.
The MRERA also grants the Governor the power to
appoint members of the Board: the Act provides for a temporary
increase in the size of the school board from nine members to
twelve, to allow the Governor to appoint three members. See
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27BBB-63(h). The MRERA states that “to
ensure substantial local representation on any such board, in no
case shall the number of the positions appointed by the
[municipality’s] mayor and elected by the voters, combined,
constitute less than a majority of the total positions on the
board.” Id. § 52:27BBB-63(a).
The Board argues, by way of comparison, that it is
significantly less autonomous than entities which have been held
not to be arms of the state, and cites Kovatz v. Rutgers, 822 F.2d
1303, 1312 (3d Cir. 1987) (holding that Rutgers University was