Plowman v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Police Board, 2016 IL App (1st) 121709, ¶ 47 (quoting Collura v. Board of Police Commissioners, 135 Ill. App. 3d 827, 839 (1985)). In this case, the ALJ performed just this task and the record demonstrates that her findings were not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 26 Notwithstanding, the plaintiff asks this court to take judicial notice of a March 2015 order from the circuit court of Cook County that granted him “physical custody” of the children, which, he argues, establishes that the ALJ’s findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014)), however, provides that “[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the [reviewing] court.”