San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] Indeed, the Legislature's choice of the word 'party' in section 1092—as opposed to, say 'person'—suggests the Legislature intended only parties to the contract at issue normally have the right to sue to avoid contracts made in violation of section 1090." (San Bernardino, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 684.) The court in San Bernardino also rejected the plaintiffs' contention they had standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. By its terms Code of Civil Procedure section 526a permits "[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, . . . against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf." (Italics added.) The court in San Bernardino noted that " '[t]axpayer suits are authorized only if the government body has a duty to act and has refused to do so.