San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] The trial court dismissed SDFOG's complaint, and judgment was entered in the city's favor. SDFOG filed a timely notice of appeal. I Where, as here, there is no dispute as to the material facts and the appellant only challenges a trial court's interpretation of law, we review the trial court's ruling de novo. (See Ghirardo v. Antonio (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799.) II A. Section 1090 Section 1090, subdivision (a) states: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity." The important policy embodied in section 1090 requires that its prohibitions be vigorously enforced so that in addition to punishing actual fraud and public malfeasance, 3 public officials are not even tempted to engage in prohibited activity.