San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] Notwithstanding the important public policies embodied in section 1090, a validation judgment, such as the one the defendants obtained in San Bernardino long before the complaint attacking the settlement was filed, plainly barred any attack on the validity of the settlement agreement and thus, in that sense at least, deprived the plaintiffs of standing to attack the judgment. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 870, subd. (a); Friedland v. City of Long Beach (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 835, 844.) Code 13 of Civil Procedure section 870, subdivision (a) states: "The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law including, without limitation, Sections 473 and 473.5, thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive." In light of the broad and conclusive impact of the validation judgment, the limitations on application of section 1092 and Code of Civil Procedure section 526a the court in San Bernardino discussed were not necessary to reach its holding that the plaintiffs' claims were barred.3 In any event, we