San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] Under the terms of the settlement the county and district agreed to pay the property owner $102 million; significantly, the county obtained a judgment validating the agreement. Five years later, the taxpayers brought their action under section 1090, in which they alleged that campaign contributions the property owner had made to a former county supervisor were in fact bribes and invalidated the settlement. In a writ proceeding, the Court of Appeal found the plaintiff taxpayers did not have standing to challenge the settlement. The San Bernardino court found that although 9 section 1092 provides that "[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein," the taxpayers were not parties to the contract and thus section 1092 did not provide the taxpayers with standing.