San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] Defendants then argued that plaintiff lacked standing as to that issue, citing San Bernardino County v. Superior Court (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 679 (San Bernardino). Plaintiff argued it had standing under section 1092 and Code of Civil Procedure section 526a.3 Plaintiff also mentioned it had timely filed its action under the validation statutes. (Code Civ. Proc., § 860 et seq.) The trial court ruled for defendants, concluding that section 1092 only confers standing on the parties to a challenged contract, and that plaintiff also lacked standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. The remaining action was dismissed. 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 526a permits certain individuals and corporations to sue “to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to” a local agency’s funds or property. (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd. (a); see also Weatherford v. City of San Rafael (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1241, 1245 (Weatherford).)