San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] (Thomson, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 648.) In light of these goals, we have said that disagree with this carefully couched assertion, because in saying that a qualifying addition “arguably would have been redundant,” the majority acknowledges that it arguably would not have been redundant. (Ibid.) Indeed, such an addition would not have been clearly surplusage. Even the provisions cited by the majority show that the Legislature may modify the word “party” although the statutory language already references a contract. (See id. at p. 8 & fn. 7.) For instance, Civil Code section 1689 provides that “[a] contract may be rescinded if all the parties thereto consent.” (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (a), italics added; see also id., § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].) As such, had the Legislature wanted to, it easily could have drafted section 1092 to read, “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party thereto,” without being redundant. 8 SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v.