San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc. 5 SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 592, 597 (Lu)), but either way “the Legislature must clearly manifest an intent to create a private cause of action under [the] statute” (id. at p. 601, fn. 6, citing Moradi- Shalal v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Companies (1988) 46 Cal.3d 287, 295). The burden of persuasion is with the party claiming a statutory right to sue. (Lu, at p. 601.) B. Plaintiff Cannot Sue Under Section 1092 Section 1092 provides in relevant part that “[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).) Defendants argue the phrase “any party” includes only parties to the challenged contract. Plaintiff argues the phrase applies more broadly to embrace other interested persons and organizations like itself. The Court of Appeal agreed with plaintiff.