San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] The likely result under the majority’s rule is that no one will bring a challenge to avoid a government contract afflicted with a conflict of interest. Because I do not believe section 1092 should to be read so narrowly as to deliver this unfortunate outcome and nothing in its language compels such an interpretation, I respectfully dissent. I. STANDING UNDER SECTION 1092 The question before us is one of statutory interpretation. Section 1090 states, “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” (§ 1090, subd. (a).) Section 1092, in turn, specifies, “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).) 2 SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v.