San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] As mentioned, the Court of Appeal declined to address the question. 14 To the extent Holloway v. Showcase Realty Agents, Inc. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 758 is inconsistent with this opinion, we disapprove that decision. 17 SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. The parties argued each side of the issue in their briefs to this court. Neither party disputes that Code of Civil Procedure section 526a is, as a general rule, available to taxpayers who wish to challenge government contracts affected by financial conflicts of interest. We agree. (See ante, pp. 15-16.) But the statute also prohibits the granting of an injunction “restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds” for public improvements or facilities. (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd. (b).) The parties have disagreed as to how that prohibition applies here, given the nature of plaintiff’s request for relief.