San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 7.) I disagree. I believe the term “any party” is ambiguous and capacious enough to reach plaintiff taxpayer group. Indeed, when section 1092 is read in light of the statutory structure and the imperative to “effectuate the . . . intended purpose” of the conflicts-of-interest statutes, the term should be understood to confer standing on interested taxpayers. (Weatherford, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1246.) 3 SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring and dissenting A. The Text of Section 1092 I begin with the text of section 1092, which, as noted, states, “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).) The majority asserts that because section 1092 mentions a “contract made in violation of . . . Section 1090,” the term “any party” “refers back to the contract” and should be read to mean contractual parties.