San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] PUBLIC FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring and dissenting This leaves us with Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. An action brought under section 526a that disputes the validity of a bond is subject to a short 60-day statute of limitations. (See McLeod v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1166-1170.) This is in contrast to the four-year statute of limitations afforded to actions brought under Government Code section 1092. (§ 1092, subd. (b).) More importantly, in examining the limits of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, we come full circle with the importance of bonds and the public interest. The majority refers to this limitation, acknowledging that under subdivision (b) of section 526a “no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd.