San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] (San Diegans for Open Government v. Public Facilities Financing Authority of City of San Diego (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1273, 1284 (San Diegans).) Because it found plaintiff could pursue its claim under section 1092, it did not decide whether plaintiff could proceed under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. (San Diegans, at p. 1285, fn. 4.) 4 The parties presented no argument here on whether or how Code of Civil Procedure section 863 might apply to this action. We express no opinion on the matter. 5 Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a prohibits the granting of an injunction “restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds” for public improvements or facilities. Defendants asserted this subdivision barred plaintiff from proceeding under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a because, if plaintiff obtained the relief it sought, the effect would be to enjoin the bond issuance. 4 SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v.