J-A24010-17
[…] record as a whole must reflect the sentencing court’s consideration of the
facts of the crime and character of the offender.” Id. at 1283.
Upon revocation of probation, a trial court may impose a sentence of
total confinement if any of the following requirements are met: “(1) the
defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). “[T]he sentencing alternatives
available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of
initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving
the order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
Casper claims that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing an
aggregate term of 54 to 124 months’ incarceration plus 3 years of probation.
Casper contends that the sentence was manifestly unreasonable because