City of Philadelphia v. T. Burrell and A. Mused 12345, LLC ~ Appeal of: T. Burrell
[…] Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider his equitable arguments when it dismissed the Petition as untimely. Specifically, Appellant asserts that the trial court failed to consider that, by November 19, 2015, he had paid $16,500.00 toward a tax bill of $17,225.87, while the City’s records erroneously reflected a balance owed of $5,115.49. He contends that the City violated Section 26(b)(1) of the Tax Claims Act, 53 P.S. §7146(b)(1), which requires the public official responsible for collecting delinquent property taxes to keep a list of properties for which taxes remain unpaid. It states: “If taxes on the list are paid or another settlement had been agreed to or if a tax sale of the property is held, this fact shall be noted on the list.” Id. Appellant claims that if the payments had been properly recorded, the tax sale would not have occurred.