City of Philadelphia v. T. Burrell and A. Mused 12345, LLC ~ Appeal of: T. Burrell
[…] McElvenny v. Bucks County Tax Claim Bureau, 804 A.2d 719, 721 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). 4 of [the Tax Claims Act] a true and correct copy of the petition and rule[.]” 53 P.S. §7193.2(a)(2).6 In arguing that the City did not comply with this requirement, Appellant ignores that specific statutory language. He also does not dispute that the City mailed notice to him at the address reflected on the City’s records for this Property, which corresponds to the information submitted with the deed, i.e., the address he “registered . . . pursuant to Section 39.1.” Section 39.2(a)(2) of the Tax Claims Act, 53 P.S. §7193.2(a)(2). 6 In relevant part, Section 39.2(a) states: (a) In cities of the first class, notice of a rule to show cause why a property should not be sold free and clear of all encumbrances issued by a court pursuant to a petition filed by a claimant under section 31.2 of this act shall be served by the claimant upon owners, mortgagees, holders of ground rents, liens and charges or estates of whatsoever kind as follows: (1) By posting a true and correct copy of the petition and rule on the most public part of the property; (2) By mailing by first class mail to the address registered by any interested party pursuant to section 39.1 of this act a true and correct copy of the petition and rule; and (3) By reviewing a title search, title insurance policy or tax information certificate that identifies interested parties of record who have not registered their addresses pursuant to section 39.1 of this act, the city shall mail by first class mail and either by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail to such addresses as appear on the respective records relating to the premises a true and correct copy of the petition and rule. Service of notice pursuant to this section shall be deemed accomplished on the date of mailing. The city shall file an affidavit of service with the court prior to seeking a decree ordering the sale of the premises. 53 P.S. §7193.2(a) (emphasis added). 5 Assuming that we agree with his first argument, Appellant further contends that because there was a lack of notice, the trial court was without authority to authorize the tax sale.