City of Philadelphia v. R. Jones
[…] Jones filed his Petition on January 31, 2018, more than six months after the sheriff’s acknowledgement. Because the Petition was not timely filed, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to act. 2. Standing15 Initially, standing is expressly defined and limited by [S]ection[] 39.2(a) and (b) of the MCTLA, see Petty v. Hosp[.] Serv[.] Ass[’]n of N[e.] P[a.], . . . 23 A.3d 1004, 1008 ([Pa.] 2011) (‘[S]tanding . . . is governed by the statute itself’), which set[s] forth the only notice requirements ‘before a court may enter a decree ordering a tax sale.’ 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b). U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n v. United Hands Cmty. Land Tr., 129 A.3d 627, 637 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Section 39.2(b) of the MCTLA provides: No party whose interest did not appear on a title search, title insurance policy or [TIC] or who failed to accurately register his interest and address . . . shall have standing to complain of improper notice if the [C]ity shall have complied with subsection (a) of this section. This provision shall not apply if the mortgage or interest was otherwise properly recorded in the Office of the Recorder of 14 Added by Section 1 of the Act of March 15, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1274, 53 P.S. § 7283. Section 31.2 of the MCTLA outlines the specific steps the City and the trial court must follow before authorizing the sheriff’s sale of a property subject to a City tax claim. 15 In analyzing the City’s standing issue, this Court necessarily addresses Jones’s issue as to the merits. 6 Deeds and the document contains a current address sufficient to satisfy the notice requirements of this section. Notwithstanding any other requirement set forth in this [MCTLA] or any other law to the contrary, the notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall constitute the only notice required before a court may enter a decree ordering a tax sale. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, in order to assess whether Jones had standing, this Court must first determine that the City strictly complied with Section 39.2(a) of the MCTLA. Section 39.2(a) of the MCTLA states, in pertinent part: In cities of the first class,[16] notice of a rule to show cause why a property should not be sold free and clear of all encumbrances . . . shall be served by the claimant upon owners, mortgagees, holders of ground rents, liens and charges or estates of whatsoever kind as follows: (1) By posting a true and correct copy of the petition and rule on the most public part of the property; (2) By mailing by first class mail to the address registered by any interested party pursuant to [S]ection 39.1 of [the MCTLA] a true and correct copy of the