Garcia v. Parenteau
[…] In its order, the trial court determined that the one-year statute of limitations began to run in September 2013, which is when Luciano became aware that he might have grounds to file a medical malpractice claim. The appellants, however, argue that the statute of limitations should not have begun to run until they discovered Dr. Meier’s involvement with this process on May 6, 2015. Legal Standard {¶6} Under R.C. 2305.113(A), “an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” R.C. 2305.113(A).