QUINTON ALBERT CAGE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] proceedings, Quinton A. Cage v. State, No. M2011-00234-CCA-R3-PC, 2012 WL
4841318 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 5, 2012). All of these pleadings were either denied or
dismissed, and this court affirmed their dispositions.
The Petitioner’s present motion to reopen post-conviction proceedings was filed
on November 30, 2016. In his petition, the Petitioner asserts that the United States
Supreme Court’s decision in Kyles v. Whitley, 514 U.S. 419 (1995), established a new
rule of constitutional law that should be retroactively applied to his case. See T.C.A. §
40-30-117(a)(1) (allowing post-conviction proceedings to be reopened under limited
circumstances, including when the claim is “based upon a final ruling of an appellate
court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of
trial, if retrospective application of that right is required”). On December 7, 2016, the
post-conviction court filed an order dismissing the Petitioner’s motion to reopen post-
conviction proceedings for failure to state a colorable claim. The Petitioner filed a pro se
notice of appeal on December 21, 2016.
ANALYSIS