Larrick, Director of the West Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc.,
[…] There is no
procedure prescribed by general law for compensation for
personal property[.]
This Court has clearly indicated that there is no procedure to
obtain damage to personal property in eminent domain
proceedings instituted by the state under Chapter 54 of the
Code.
Firestone, 153 W. Va. at 138, 168 S.E.2d at 290-91 (citation omitted; emphasis added).
In the final analysis, when the Legislature intends for personal property to be
the sole basis of a condemnation proceeding, it knows exactly how to enact legislation to
achieve this result. See W. Va. Code § 54-2-2a (1973) (“[A] public utility, person or
corporation required . . . to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the
construction and location of a high voltage transmission line, shall file a certified or attested
copy of such certificate with its petition to condemn real or personal property for the
8
construction of such high voltage transmission line. Failure to file such certified or attested
copy of such certificate shall result in dismissal of the petition.” (emphasis added)). The
Legislature has not authorized a condemnation proceeding to require the State to condemn
personal computer programs and compensate their owners. The majority opinion has
determined to adopt such a procedure of its own accord. And, simply put, the majority is