Larrick, Director of the West Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc.,
[…] set forth in W. Va. Code § 54-2-1 (1882) as follows:
In any case in which property may lawfully be taken for
a public use, application may be made by petition to the circuit
court or the judge thereof in vacation, of the county in which the
estate is situated, to appoint commissioners to ascertain a just
compensation to the owners of the estate proposed to be taken.
If a tract lies partly in one county and partly in another, the
application in relation thereto may be made in either county.
(Emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 54-2-2 (1957) outlines certain matters the State
must include in a complaint for eminent domain. This statute states, in pertinent part:
The pleadings shall be in writing and shall be verified.
The petition shall describe with reasonable certainty the
property proposed to be taken, and may embrace one or more
parcels of land where the ownership is the same. If an estate
less than a fee is proposed to be taken, the petition shall describe
with reasonable certainty the particular estate less than the fee
which it is proposed to take, the name of the owner or owners
thereof, the manner and extent of their respective interests. If
there are any liens upon or conflicting claims to such real estate,
3
the petition shall state the nature and amount of such liens and
claims and the names and places of residence of the persons who
hold the same, so far as known to the petitioner.
(Emphasis added). When a condemnation proceeding is initiated, it is first heard by a
condemnation commission. West Virginia Code § 54-2-9 (1963) describes the duties of the
commission as follows:
The commissioners, after viewing the property, if a view