In Re: Parenting Of M.o., Wairimu Kiambuthi v. Toll Obuon
[…] plan allows for "reasonable contact" with Obuon.8 The new home is "not more than [5]

miles from Bothell," less than 30 miles from Seattle, and M.O. will visit Obuon on alternate

weekends.

       The court considered "[t]he alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and

desirable for the other party to relocate also."1° The court found this factor weighed in

favor of relocation because it is possible for Obuon to move closer. The court also noted

Kiambuthi's relocation is not a "significant change."




       8 RCW 26.09.520(7).
       9 RCW 26.09.520(8).
       10 RCW 26.09.520(9).

                                              8
No. 75563-3-1/9

       Finally, as to "[t]he financial impact and logistics of the relocation or its prevention,"

the court found the cost is "limited to increased travel costs because the parties live farther

away from each other. Travel costs are shared [and] roughly equal."11

       Because the court considered and addressed all of the relocation factors under