In re the Marriage of: ) No. 31426-0-111
[…] support, and considered the needs of Ms. Kim and the family before and after moving to
California. Mr. Kim fails to show how the court's calculation resulted in an inequitable
apportionment of child support to him.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in calculating child support.
Attorney Fees. Ms. Kim requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140
and RAP 18.1(a) and (b). She points out that her income is substantially less than Mr.
Kim's and that she should not be required to deplete the assets she was awarded in this
dissolution to defend an appeal without merit.
RCW 26.09.140 gives this court discretion to "order a party to pay for the
cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to
statutory costs." In exercising our discretion, we consider the issues' arguable
merit on appeal and the parties' financial resources, balancing the financial need of
the requesting party against the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage of
28
No. 31426-0-111
In re Marriage ofKim
CMC, 87 Wn.