In re the Marriage of: ) No. 31426-0-111
[…] RCW 26.09.520.
These factors are not listed or weighted in any particular order. RCW 26.09.520;
Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 887. The trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence
that they show that relocation would be more detrimental than beneficial, and it must
make findings on the record regarding each of the factors. Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 895-97.
Mr. Kim contends the trial court "created a novel legal standard" by analyzing the
relocation issue in terms of the mother's "entitlement" and whether relocation was
"appropriate." Appellant's Br. at 28. Pointing to RCW 26.09.002, which states that "the
best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and
allocates the parties' parental responsibilities," and In re Marriage ofCombs, 105 Wn.
App. 168, 19 P.3d 469 (2001), he contends a relocation analysis should focus on the best
interests of the children and that "the relocating parent's individual interests must be
subordinated to those of the children." Appellant's Br. at 27.
Mr.