Rick Cyrus Short, V. Maggie Kay Schrader
[…] All other factors were considered and recorded in the trial court’s oral and written findings under one section each. The sixth factor assesses the child’s age, development stage, needs, and the impact of relocation. RCW 26.09.520(6). The trial court found no significant difference for ES-S’s development living in either Washington or Texas. Thus, this factor was neutral. The seventh factor compares the “quality of life, resources, and opportunities” to the child in the “current and proposed” locations. RCW 26.09.520(7). The trial court compared evidence regarding both Washington and Texas to determine that quality of life, resources, and opportunities are similar in both places and, thus, factor seven was neutral. The eighth factor concerns the “availability of alternative arrangements to foster and continue the child’s relationship” with the nonrelocating parent. RCW 26.09.520(8). The trial court determined that this factor was neutral but gave no reasoning. The ninth factor considers “alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and desirable” for the objecting party to also relocate. RCW 26.09.520(9).