Rick Cyrus Short, V. Maggie Kay Schrader
[…] The assumption is my client gets to move. This is a neutral provision, neutral factor.” 2 VRP at 239- 40. This was Schrader’s counsel’s only mention of neutral factors in the closing argument. III. THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION Washington law requires the trial court to consider ten specific factors listed in RCW 26.09.520 when a parent seeks to relocate a child’s primary residence or where the child resides with each parent for substantially equal time and another parent objects to the child’s relocation. 1 RCW 26.09.410(2), .520. There is a rebuttable presumption in favor of relocation where the child lives primarily with the relocating parent. RCW 26.09.520. The presumption may be rebutted if the objecting party demonstrates “that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person,” based on the statutory factors. Id. 1 An eleventh factor must be addressed only when the trial court is entering a temporary order. RCW 26.09.520(11). 10 No. 54994-8-II The first factor pertains to the “relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life.” RCW 26.09.520(1). The trial court found that both parties had a strong bond with the child. Both parents shared many activities with ES-S. ES-S was bonded with extended family of both parties in Washington, but it was unclear whether ES-S had relationships with any family in Texas.