In re the Marriage of: No. 48132-4-II
[…] environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.
(Emphasis added).
In a relocation case, it is not necessary for the court to consider whether substantial change
in circumstances exist other than the relocation itself, or to consider the factors contained in RCW
26.09.260(2). In re Marriage of Raskob, 183 Wn. App. 503, 513, 334 P.3d 30 (2014).
The best interests of the child are served by “parenting arrangement[s] that best maintain a
child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” RCW 26.09.002. The “best
interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent
and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as
required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.” RCW 26.09.002.
Because the trial court hears evidence firsthand and has a unique opportunity to observe
the witnesses, we are “‘extremely reluctant to disturb child placement dispositions.’” In re
Parentage of Schroeder, 106 Wn. App. 343, 349, 22 P.3d 1280 (2001) (quoting In re Marriage of